Privacy Policy

Shopper Tracker Australia recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

Collection of personal information

Shopper Tracker Australia collects both personal information and anonymous information. We collect personal information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you visit one of our websites.

When referring to information collection and websites “Shopper Tracker Australia” also covers the following websites:

Shopperintelligence.com.au

Personal information is collected only from your direct requests and correspondence, and only after you have consented to Shopper Tracker Australia using this information by way of accepting this Privacy Policy.

Shopper Tracker Australia also collects information based on your use of our websites. Your web browser automatically provides us with the type of browser you are using, when you visited Shopper Tracker Australia, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc), the address of the website that directed you here, your server’s IP address and which pages you viewed.

We will not combine information collected from your browser or device with personal information you have submitted without your prior consent. We only use this information for statistical and internal purposes including improving the functionality of Shopper Tracker Australia’s websites.

From time to time Shopper Tracker Australia will invite you to participate in surveys. These surveys are designed to ensure that our products are as relevant to you as possible. Shopper Tracker Australia will always advise if the survey is anonymous or if your participation will be linked to you in any way.

What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

Use of personal information

Shopper Tracker Australia will use personal information provided to it for our primary purposes and secondary purposes. By agreeing to this policy, you consent to Shopper Tracker Australia using your personal information for the following:

Primary purposes

  1. Answering direct enquiries
  2. Informing you of new products which may be of interest to you
  3. Providing customer service
  4. Complying with legal obligations where necessary
  5. Allowing us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
  • Training staff;
  • Developing and marketing products and services;
  • Risk management;
  • Systems development and testing, including our websites and other online channels; and
  • Undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis.

Secondary purposes

  1. Billing and account management
  2. Improving our products, services and websites
  3. Improving our marketing and promotional efforts
  4. Improving the accuracy of the personal information we hold

Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of its provider unless Shopper Tracker Australia is required by law to disclose that information. Shopper Tracker Australia may be required to disclose personal information to third parties in order to provide a service that you requested.

Other than in circumstances such as these, Shopper Tracker Australia will not disclose personal information provided, such as name, address, email address or telephone number to any organisation or person outside Shopper Tracker Australia unless the provider has authorised Shopper Tracker Australia to do so.

We may also use your personal information to get a better understanding of your needs. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may use this information to bring you products and services which we believe will benefit you and your business. Upon receiving new products and services for the first time, you will be given the option to opt out immediately or receiving future offerings of the item in question.

Exchanging your personal information

Generally, Shopper Tracker Australia uses systems located within Australia. However from time to time your information may be accessed by contractors located overseas. We may also exchange your information with third parties to whom we outsource certain functions, such as data quality management and technical improvements.

Where your information is sent overseas, it is likely to be one of the following countries:

  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Canada

When your information is sent overseas, Shopper Tracker Australia will take appropriate steps to ensure data handling and security arrangements are in place in line with Australian privacy legislation.

Direct Marketing

You consent to Shopper Tracker Australia using and/or disclosing any personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes, whether collected via telephone, the website, or otherwise, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act, Shopper Tracker Australia retains the right to use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes:

  • That has been collected from you in circumstances where:
    1. You have provided consent to do so; or
    2. It is within your reasonable expectations; or
    3. Where it is impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • That has been collected from any third party in circumstances where:
    1. You have provided consent to do so; or
    2. It is impracticable to obtain your consent.

In each direct marketing communication, we will include:

  • A statement appearing on the relevant piece of marketing material notifying you of your right to Opt Out from further direct marketing communications; and
  • Simple means for you to Opt Out of receiving further direct marketing communications of that kind.

Should you choose to opt out, we will stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Shopper Tracker Australia will not use your sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

Anonymous information

Shopper Tracker Australia may use anonymous information collected from you for internal purposes including improving our products and services.

Links to other websites

Shopper Tracker Australia provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content of those sites. This in no way constitutes an endorsement of those sites or their content and Shopper Tracker Australia has no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to such a site we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including it privacy and security policies.

Shopper Tracker Australia use of “cookies”

Shopper Tracker Australia uses cookies to manage user access. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. Shopper Tracker Australia uses cookies to “remember” your browser between page visits.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking user navigation and customising site information to further improve the user experience. Cookies can make using the Shopper Tracker Australia website easier, for example by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find most major websites use them.

Google’s collection of information

Shopper Tracker Australia uses Google Analytics. This program utilises a cookie that collects anonymous traffic data.

Storage and security of your details

Shopper Tracker Australia takes all reasonable steps to keep any information that it possesses about you is secure. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing your information

You can request the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by one of the methods listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. There is no fee for making such requests and we will endeavour to make your information available within 28 days of the initial request. Shopper Tracker Australia reserves the right to confirm your identify before providing you with this information.

Shopper Tracker Australia takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is complete, relevant and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information we receive depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

Making a complaint

If you have a concern about your privacy you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

To lodge a complaint, please get in touch with us using the contact details provided below. Shopper Tracker Australia will review your complaint and endeavour to resolve it immediately.

We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide contact details of the investigator. We keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards resolving your issue.

Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide a final response within 30 days we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

Contacting Shopper Tracker Australia

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to this Privacy Policy, please contact us on: +61 2 8282 0020 between 9 am and 5 pm EST Monday to Friday; or